Austria Visa Guide

Last year, Austria was serious wanted to kick up the international business environment with a $204 million program just last year to help attract foreign companies and startups. They’re doing the same for foreign talent with visa programs that support highly skilled workers, recently graduated professionals, startup founders, and self-employed workers. No matter what direction you’re looking to take, Austria has a program for you.

The lifestyle of Austria is not something you want to miss out of a chance to experience, either. Vienna has been named the city offering the highest quality of life for eight years in a row. According to many, it literally does not get better than this. Salaries are high, the architecture is considered among the most beautiful in the world, and the social and food scene is inviting and top notch. Look for jobs in Vienna now to get in on an incredible career opportunity and life experience

 

Here’s a little bit more about your many options for immigrating to Austria:

 

Very Highly Qualified Working Visas:

To be considered a very highly qualified worker, there are some criteria you need to meet. But if you do, there is a quite a bit of freedom in how you enter Austria. You may either come in with job seeker status where you have time to find a job of your choosing or your may come in with an employment contract and get your residency card issued before you get there. You are judged based on a point system. You need a total of 70 points.

 

Here are the point-earning qualifications:

  • Four year degree from institute in the subjects of math, science, informatics, or technology or a PhD (more points)
  • A former salary between 50-70,000 euros (more points for higher).
  • Research
  • Awards
  • Work experience in Austria
  • German and English knowledge
  • Studies in Austria

After confirming you qualify, you can apply at your local Austrian embassy.

 

Here are the documents you will submit:

  • Your passport
  • Birth certificate
  • Passport photos
  • Proof of local accommodation
  • Proof of health insurance
  • Proof of adequate finances
  • Your diploma or certificate
  • Proof of salary (tax assessment notice)
  • This visa form
  • 220 euros for your total fees

Once you submit all documentation and it is approved, you will be issues a Job Seeker visa or, if you get a job during your visa time, you can apply for your Residency card right away. If not, you will get this when you confirm employment in Austria.

 

Skilled Workers in Shortage Occupations:

Every year, a new list of shortage occupations is released. If you fill one of these rolls, there’s a good chance you will find the visa process easy. Right now, there is a focus on engineering and data. Here is the full list. To obtain this visa, you must secure an employment offer in Austria and earn at least 55 points with your qualifications.

Here are the point-earning qualifications:

  • Education/vocational training in shortage skill
  • Work experience (more points for more)
  • Knowledge of the German or English language
  • Age (older = less points)

After confirming you qualify, you can apply at your local Austrian embassy. Your employer will submit a separate application.

Here are the documents you will submit:

  • Your passport
  • Birth certificate
  • Passport photos
  • Proof of local accommodation
  • Proof of health insurance
  • Proof of adequate finances
  • Certificate/Degree
  • Proof of work experience
  • Your work contract.
  • Proof of language ability
  • 220 euros for your total fees
  • This form.

 

Once you submit all documentation and it is approved, you will be issued a residency card per the terms of your employment contract that will be given to you before you move.

Additional Key Workers:

If you find a job in Austria, you will be able to apply for a visa as a “key worker”. To qualify for this, you will need an employment contract, be the best candidate for the job (more so than an Austrian registered with Public Service Employment), and rack up 50 points in the points test.

 

Here are some of the point-earning qualifications:

  • Completing of training/degree.
  • Work experience (more points for more experience)
  • Knowledge of the German or English language
  • Age (older = less points)

 

After confirming you qualify, you can apply at your local Austrian embassy. Your employer will submit a separate application.

 

Here are the documents you’ll need to submit when you apply:

  • Your passport
  • Birth certificate
  • Passport photos
  • Proof of local accommodation
  • Proof of health insurance
  • Proof of adequate finances
  • Certificate/Degree
  • Proof of work experience
  • Your work contract.
  • Proof of language ability
  • 120 euros for your total fees
  • This form.

 

Once you submit all documentation and it is approved, you will be issued a residency card per the terms of your employment contract that will be given to you before you move.

 

Self-Employed Key Workers:

Yes, you can work for yourself in Austria! As long as you provide the skills Austrian businesses need! To qualify for this visa, you must prove you intend to make a capital investment of at least 100,000 euros, create new jobs in Austria, and introduce new technologies. There is no points system with this visa.

After confirming you qualify, you can apply at your local Austrian embassy.

Here are the documents you’ll need to submit when you apply:

  • Your passport
  • Birth certificate
  • Passport photos
  • Proof of local accommodation
  • Proof of health insurance
  • Proof of adequate finances
  • Your complete business plan including market analysis
  • Proof of your qualification or experience
  • Any necessary licenses
  • 120 euros for fees
  • This application form

Once you submit all documentation and it is approved, you will be issued a residency card. This card will grant you two years in Austria, after which, you may apply for permanent residency!

 

Startup Founders:

Yes, even Austria has a startup scheme! If you want the highest quality of life and a perfect place to build your startup, you’ve found it! To prove you’re a good candidate for this visa, you need to show that you will be bringing something new and innovative to Austria through a complete business plan, show you will be in charge of management, prove you will be investing at least 50,000 euros and retaining 50% ownership, and score at least 50 points on the points test.

 

Here are the point-earning qualifications:

  • A four year degree
  • Work experience
  • English or German language skills
  • Admission to an Austrian incubator
  • Evidence of capital investment

 

After confirming you qualify, you can apply at your local Austrian embassy.

Here are the documents you’ll need to submit when you apply:

  • Your passport
  • Birth certificate
  • Passport photos
  • Proof of local accommodation
  • Proof of health insurance
  • Proof of adequate finances
  • Diploma/certificates
  • Licences
  • Proof of investment
  • Proof of admission into incubator
  • 120 euros for your fees
  • This form

 

Once you submit all documentation and it is approved, you will be issued a residency card. This card will grant you two years in Austria, after which, you may apply for permanent residency!

Overall, the process is very straightforward and there are plenty of options depending on what your plan is in Austria. If you’re not planning on starting a company, it’s always advised to look for jobs in Austria ahead of time. Search Austrian companies who want to foreign talent here.

Here are some additional resources to help you:

Find your local embassy

Prove you know English or German

The shortage occupation list

 

Write your comment