Denmark Visa Guide

Denmark is a much sought after country to work in as the lifestyle is highly ranked by residence and immigrants. The Danish job market is quite solid and unemployment is low compared to many other countries in Europe. Denmark is joining the wave of startup-friendly countries as well with new business regulation and visa schemes that help foreign talents support a new startup industry in Denmark.

If you’re a recent graduate wanting to buff up your resume or a professional with years of work experience looking for something new, Denmark may have what you’re looking for. It is a bit of a process to be hired by a Danish company, however. It is highly recommended you look for, get in touch with, and secure offers with Danish companies far in advance to making any further plans to have the easiest experience possible.

You can search for Danish companies with vacancies seeking foreign talents right here to start.

In most cases, you will need both a residence visa and work permit to work in Denmark. There are a few different schemes, especially for highly qualified professionals, you can look at Denmark offers that may be a good fit for you:

1. Your best bet is the Positives List:

The Positives List is a list of areas surveyed from Danish employers that are experiencing shortages of local talent and are willing to accept foreign talent to help fill. If you find a job offer in one of these positions and meet education qualifications, you will find it very easy to get in.

Here is a full list of jobs currently on the Positives List.

For almost all positions on the Positives List you need a degree equivalent in that field and/or three years experience. Here you can see the entire list of requirements with positions.

 

The other qualifications are:

  • You must get an unlimited job contract.
  • If not, the duration of your permit will be the duration of your contract.

 

Here is the process:

  • You employer opens a “case” for you and gives you a case application ID
  • You fill out an application using the number.
  • You pay the processing fee and submit application at a Danish Embassy.
  • You can follow your application’s progress on MyPage.

 

Your employer will be simultaneously handling their side of your application and submitting documents. It is advised to have your passport updated (not expiring within 3 months), education qualifications, current residency, and past work experience documents ready.

 

StartUp Denmark: Entrepreneur’s Visa

As previously mentioned, Denmark is quite supportive of startups and entrepreneurs. There is a visa scheme just for entrepreneurs. Your idea must be approved by the Danish Business Authority. Your business cannot be a small shop, restaurant, bar, or other consumer service. It must be innovative and a significant investment in Denmark. Here is more on the criteria. You can upload your business plan to the portal for approval.

 

Further qualifications:

  • Must be able to prove you can financially support yourself for a year.
  • You must prove you are vital to the day to day operations of the business.

 

You will be able to get this visa for 2 years with a 3 year extension possible. You may also sponsor certain family members.

 

Here is the process:

After receiving approval, you can make travel plans and pick up your card.

 

Trainees:

You can get some internship and training experience in Denmark as well if you would like to boost your international resume. There are plenty of small companies and startups looking to go global that would love a help from foreign talent.

Here are the qualifications:

  • It must be with a Danish company.
  • They must provide reasons for choosing you.
  • They must have a partnership/agreement with a company in your country of residence.
  • They must have clientele in your country of residence.
  • You must be part of an program with the company and you must provide details.
  • Salary and work conditions must meet Danish standards.
  • Your internships must last less than 24 months.

The process:

  • You employer opens a “case” for you and gives you a case application ID.
  • You fill out an application using the number.
  • You pay the processing fee and submit application at a Danish Embassy.
  • You can follow your application’s progress on MyPage.
  • You will be approved and you can pick up your card at the embassy before travel plans.

As with most visa processes, it is always helpful to have an employer well in advance who can help you through the process and vouch for your eligibility. You are much more likely to be successful in countries like Denmark. Search here now to all employers in Denmark hiring foreign professionals!

 

Write your comment