Ireland Visa Guide

In terms of an English speaking experience, Ireland is one of the most different and interesting options available. Set in the UK isle in an ever green location, Ireland is a both a tourist destination and a tech destination as home to quite a few international conferences. Thanks to Brexit, Dublin is seeing another wave of tech interest. It even has it’s own “Silicon Docks” in Dublin where it’s all happening. There more and more are companies seeking new talent, take a look here.

Tech aside, people in Dublin love the friendly, matter-of-fact Irish culture and attitude that is known for being welcoming to foreigners. No matter where you’re from, Dublin offers an new, valuable experience in both culture and your professional life.

Below you’ll find more on the process for obtaining the various Irish visas!

Step One: Employment Permit.

To get an employment permit you must have a job offer from a company who:

  • Is registered to sponsor.
  • Is trading primarily in Ireland.
  • Is 50% EEA nationals (unless it’s a startup!)
  • The job had been advertised for at least 2 weeks to EEA nationals

 

You personally must meet these qualifications:

  • Have an offer over 30,000 euros
  • Be educationally qualified for your position
  • Have between 500 and 1000 euros for the fee

 

To take a look companies hiring in Ireland, search here. Once you’ve secured a job contract, you can begin to use Ireland’s new (and very convenient) online platform for applying for your work permit along with your employer. You will need to disclose some information about yourself and share copies of documents here.

 

Documents you will need for the online portal:

  • Passport information
  • Passport photos
  • Company information including their registration number
  • Certificates and diplomas as proof of your qualification
  • Your employment contract

 

Once you complete the online process and your employer completes their end, you will wait for a decision. You can check the status online at any time. Once you are approved, you are then permitted to work in Ireland and may apply for a residency visa.

 

Getting your Employment Visa:

You can apply up to three month before your move and after receiving your Employment Permit. You apply for your visa through an online system like the Employment Permit. Without this permit, you are not qualified to work in Ireland.  It will take about eight weeks to get a decision.

 

Here are the documents you will submit:

  • Two colored sized passport photos
  • Signed and dated application form
  • Your passport
  • A signed letter of application, dated including personal details.
  • Your employment permit.
  • Employment contract
  • A letter from your employer
  • Proof of financial standing (bank statements)
  • Proof of medical insurance
  • The fee associated with your length of stay

 

You are able to check on the status of your application at any time online. You will be free to make your plans and settle in once your residence visa has been accepted along with your employment permit! Two steps, and done!

 

Another route: Atypical Working Scheme

If you’re newly graduated and looking for an interesting international work experience of put on your resume, this is a great option for you. This is a short term work visa, like an internship. To apply, you get permission. You should allow 20 days for total processing. It’s a relatively quick visa. Normally, this is for internships, training, and work in areas of shortage in Ireland.

 

Here’s what makes your qualified:

  • You can work in a shortage skill
  • You can provide a specialized skill
  • You need an internship for your studies

 

Here is the internship process:

  1. Fill out the application form
  2. Pay a fee of 250 pounds
  3. Wait 20 about 20 days
  4. Once you are approved, you can apply for an entry visa and then register with the Immigration Bureau once you are in to ensure you can stay past 90 days.

 

Here’s what you need to submit via post to the Atypical Working Scheme Division:

  • Your passport
  • Letter of approval
  • Letter from Irish based host body confirming offer of employment/internship
  • Interns: letter from your school confirming that the internship is necessary.
  • Appropriate entry visa (if a visa-required non-EEA national)
  • Proof of medical insurance.

Once you are approved within 20 days (pretty fast) you can make your travel plans and enter to begin your international work experience!

For most visas in Ireland, it is best to have an employment contract in place to be able to apply for a residence visa. With support for startups in place from the government and a booming tech scene, there are a lot of new opportunities popping up for foreigners. Browse companies hiring and sponsoring in Ireland right now here.

 

Write your comment