Mexico Visa Guide

A popular vacation destination for plenty of Europeans and Americans, Mexico has much more to offer than spring breaks and sunny beaches. There are growing job opportunities in Mexico for foreign professionals, and affordable costs of living, and an endless summer lifestyle. It’s a great option for recent graduates or young professionals who want to work on learning another language and adding some international work experience to their resumes.

Mexico City is gaining recognition for it’s growing tech scene with a handful of notable entrepreneurs who are transforming the area with creative and innovative new areas. Many companies are raising funding from within Mexico and the US as well including leading micro funder for Latin America, Kueski. With increased interested and a new global view, companies in Mexico City are interested in bringing in more foreign talent to help with expanding. There are plenty of opportunities waiting! Search jobs hiring in Mexico here.

Here is a quick guide to the visa process for Mexico to help you determine your best option. It’s, luckily, incredibly straightforward.

 

Mexico Work Permit:

To work in Mexico, your employer must put in a request for a work permit on your behalf at the National Migration Institute. So, it is best to secure a contract and get started on the process before planning a move. You can search employers hiring and willing to sponsor in Mexico here. The process takes about a total of 30 days and they will notify you when you have 15 days to claim your visa at the consulate.

Here is the process:

  1. Your employer will submit an application for a work permit on your behalf.
  2. You will be granted a permit.
  3. You will make an appointment to appear at a consulate
  4. You must appear in person at a consulate with your valid passport.
  5. You will get your visa processed in two days.

In addition to your passport, you will need to bring these documents:

  • 4 passport photos
  • A filled out application form
  • A method of payment for the fee ($36)
  • 4 copies of the personal details page of your passport
  • Copy of your authorization from the National Immigration Institute (from your company).

 

Once you have been approved for a work permit from the National Immigration Institute and you have finalized your work residence visa, you are able to move to Mexico legally to begin work. The visa is contingent on your contract with the company. After, you may help to sponsor family members to join you!

Overall, Mexico is one of the more straightforward visa processes and it only takes a total of 30 days. The only thing you need to begin your move is an employer to apply for you. To start, search for jobs with openings willing to Sponsor in Mexico here and explore your options.

 

Resources:

Find a consulate or embassy

Application form

Book your consulate appointment here

Search for Mexican jobs here

 

Write your comment