Thailand Visa Guide

Thailand, also know as land of the remote workers, is a hot destination with foreigners for unique job opportunities set to an incredible tropical backdrop that is one of the most beautiful in the world. Thailand is also known for its affordable living, perfect for young professionals looking to save while working.

The Thai government is very open to foreign talent to help make big things happen in Thailand. They’ve set up a ‘Startup Platform’ to help support new startups move or set up in Thailand and invite foreign workers to help them be a success. As expected, there are plenty of visa options and companies seeking your help. You can search for companies seeking for foreign talent in Thailand here.

Below are the guidelines for the most popular visas. Take your pick!

 

Work visa and permit (non-immigrant category B):

If you have an employer already, you can easily get your non-immigrant visa which will then allow you to immigrate to Thailand and apply for your work permit at the Department of Employment, Ministry of Labour. If you already have an employer, they can help expedite the process by applying for your work permit ahead of time for you. You can search for employers hiring in Thailand here.

 

Here’s the process:

  1. Get contract with employer and all necessary documents
  2. Apply for Non-Immigrant “B” Visa, Single Entry at Thai Embassies/Consulates (this takes 1-3 days)
  3. You’re granted a 90 day permit
  4. Move to Thailand
  5. Apply for temporary Work Permit at Department of Employment in Thailand
  6. You get a year that you can renew within 30 days of expiration

 

Here’s what you need to submit:

  • Passport
  • Completed visa application
  • Recent passport photos
  • Proof of financial stability ($600 USD)
  • Letter of approval from Ministry of Labor (your employer will obtain this for you)

 

The process is relatively fast. You should be able to get your permit to enter the country and apply for your work permit within 1-3 days granted you have an employer. Having an employer to help expedite the process definitely helps. Search jobs hiring right now in Thailand.

 

“Do business” Visa:

This visa is technically part of the Non-immigrant category B visa. If you wish to have your own business in Thailand, there are a few extra things you need to do in place of not having an employer vouching for you. If you have a company and would like to work in Thailand for an extended time, this is the visa for you.

 

Here is what you need to submit:

  • Passport
  • Completed visa application
  • Recent passport photos
  • Proof of financial stability ($600 USD)
  • Letter from your company stating your salary, position, length of stay, and purpose.
  • Evidence of self-employment income
  • Any correspondence with business partners in Thailand
  • Business regulation and license
  • List of shareholders
  • Company profile
  • Details of business operations
  • Information on physical location of business
  • Financial statements of company
  • Value added tax registration

 

This visa will not allow long term residency in Thailand but you can get an extension on the original 90 day visa to stay for longer based on business terms with your company and the local ecosystem.

There is work just this month that Thailand will be soon announcing a 4-year professional visa for foreign professionals as well as a startup scheme to encourage new companies to set up shop and attract more foreign work. Look out for more information coming soon regarding this. But at this time, it is best to find an employer to help sponsor you for a visa to Thailand. Search for all employers currently hiring in Thailand here.

Write your comment