Visa Guide: the Netherlands

Over the last few years, the Netherlands is a particularly intriguing place for people from all over the world, but particularly western countries. The English speaking community and laid back yet productive lifestyle is attractive for many young professionals looking for a place to build a career and comfortable lifestyle. With recent changes in Europe’s political landscape and an exodus of tech talent from price-surging Silicon Valley, has made Amsterdam a unexpected hotbed for tech. Startups left and right are making Amsterdam home base. Established tech giants like Uber are calling Amsterdam their European HQ.

All of this means big job opportunities with higher salaries than the rest of Europe, on average.

The Netherlands is a wonderful place for English speakers to make a career change for some international experience. Look for all available jobs here.

To help you feel comfortable with the process and get to know your options, here’s a brief yet complete visa guide:

 

Highly Skilled Migrant Visa:

This is for those who have extensive education and experience in their field and are looking for a long term career/living situation.

To qualify you must:

  • Have a contract with an employer that is a recognized sponsor.
  • Prove you will be earning an income from this employer long-term.
  • Prove you are making at least market salary.

It’s quite straightforward just like Netherlands’ culture. Your employer will actually be providing you with help throughout the process more so than other visa processes.

The total cost for your visa application is 926 euros.

Here is the process:

  1. Your employer submits the first documents for a permanent residence permit.
  2. Wait for confirmation.
  3. Receive your provisional residence permit and make your travel plans!
  4. Apply for permanent residence and pay fee.
  5. Receive your permanent residency permit and register with your municipality where you’ll be living with your birth certificate.
  6. Prove you don’t have TB.
  7. Register for health insurance within 4 months.
  8. You’re good for up to 5 years!

 

Start up Visa:

One of the reasons the Netherlands is doing big things in the tech world right now is because of their extremely supportive government. There are visas particularly for startups that help you chase your dream life and found your company with the help of the Netherlands easily. With this visa, you have a year to start up your company in the Netherlands with the supervision of a facilitator – like a mentor.

You will get a ton of support from the government with your company including grants and among the best infrastructure in the world. It’s the ultimate tech startup immigration package, really.

Here’s what you need:

Your application will cost a total of 371 euros.

Here’s the steps of the process:

  1. Apply for your provisional residence permit.
  2. Wait for a decision.
  3. Collect your permit and move!
  4. Apply for your visa and turn in all documents regarding your startup.
  5. Receive your permanent residency permit and register with your municipality where you’ll be living with your birth certificate.
  6. Prove you don’t have TB.
  7. Register for health insurance within 4 months.
  8. You’re good for up to 1 year and then you apply for self-employment residency visa.

 

Self-Employment Visa:

If you’ve founded your startup and you’re making an established income, it’s time to apply for your self-employment visa. If you’re moving an already established business to the Netherlands this is for you as well. This is a great option for freelancers.

Here’s what you need to prove:

  • You are an asset to the Netherlands though a scoring system. Gain points by:  
    • Personal experience
    • Business plan
    • Proof you’re innovating and investing in the Netherlands
  • You have all necessary licenses.
  • You can financially support yourself.

If you’re a freelancer you must also prove long term commissions in the Netherlands.

This application will cost 1319 euros.

Here is the process:

  1. Apply for your provisional residence permit.
  2. Wait for a decision.
  3. Collect your permit and move!
  4. Apply for your visa and turn in all documents regarding your startup.
  5. Receive your permanent residency permit and register with your municipality where you’ll be living with your birth certificate.
  6. Prove you don’t have TB.
  7. Register for health insurance within 4 months.
  8. You’re good for up to 2 years!

 

As you can see, the Netherlands is one of the most business and tech friendly nations in terms of granting foreign talent visas. Whether you’re looking for a great new job opportunity in an innovative startup or a freelancer looking for a change of pace, the Netherlands’ doors are open!

 

Search for the latest tech job listings that will help sponsor you here.

 

4 comments

  1. Hi Sophia Madam
    This is Vishal from India job seaker need to come to Netherland stay for long term.
    Kindly guide me which visa i should apply and can i reach there and search job.

Write your comment